Calendar for Classes and Events

Seven women dancing in black and grey  fusion bellydance costumes with silver coin bras.

Regular students can check, or subscribe to, the TeamApp Calendar for the most up-to-date information.

Term 4 2019

TERM DATES & VARIATIONS
14 October - 12 December

DEADLINES

11 October: Early Bird for Term 4 Classes ends.

13 December: Early Bird for Summer Workshops ends.

EVENTS

None this Term.

PERCUSSION CIRCLE

7 December
Nara Peace Park 10:30am
for the Big Climate Chill

Summer 2020

TERM DATES & VARIATIONS
6 - 18 January (2 Weeks)

DEADLINES

13 December: Early Bird for Summer Workshops ends.

31 January: Early Bird for Term 1 Classes ends.

Term 1 2020

TERM DATES & VARIATIONS
3 February - 6 April (9 weeks)

ALL CLASSES begin in Week One of the ACT School Term.
No Classes on Monday 9/3

NB: There will be changes to the Timetable in 2020.

DEADLINES

19 January: Confirm participation in the Multiculural Festival performances (if not before).

31 January: Early Bird for Term 1 Classes ends.

27 April: Early Bird for Term 2 Classes ends.

REHEARSALS

8 February: Rehearsal for all Multicultural Festival Performers
Nellie Hall, Melba.
2:00-3:00PM (National)
3:00-4:00PM (Cooma & Queanbeyan)

17 February: Monday Performers.
7:35-7:45PM (Between Classes)

18 February. Tuesday Performers
7:40-7:50PM (Between Classes)

20 February: Child/Youth Performers (In Classes)

20 February: Thursday Performers
7:25-7:35PM (Between Classes)
.

EVENTS

22 February: Multicultural Festival Performance as part of the Big Bellydance Showcase. 10:00AM - 1:00PM.

15 March: Crafternoon 1:00-4:00PM 'Ellycienne' Home Studio, Macgregor. (TBC)

PERCUSSION CIRCLE

1, 15, 29 February
14, 28 March

Term 2 2020

TERM DATES & VARIATIONS
28 April - 29 June (9 weeks)

No Classes on Monday 27/4

PLEASE NOTE:
Monday Gungahlin Classes will run on both of the June Public Holidays so that we have a full 9 week term.

DEADLINES

27 April: Early Bird for Term 2 Classes ends.

1 June: Showcase Performer Registration opens.

19 June: Confirm participation in our Annual Showcase. Complete the Performer Registration.

17 July: Early Bird for Term 3 Classes ends

EVENTS

9 May: Shimmy Mob

31 May: Crafternoon 1:00-4:00PM 'Ellycienne' Home Studio, Macgregor.

PERCUSSION CIRCLE

2, 16, 30 May
13, 27 June

Term 3 2020

TERM DATES & VARIATIONS
20 July - 24 September (9 weeks)

No Classes from 31 August to 3 September

PLEASE NOTE:
Beginner Classes are Open for new enrolments as usual.
Intermediate & Advanced Classes are closed to new enrolments during this term due to showcase rehearsals.

DEADLINES

17 July: Early Bird for Term 3 Classes ends.

14 August: Early Bird for Spring Short Courses ends.

Date (TBC): Confirm participation in Floriade Performances. RSVP on TeamApp.

9 October: Early Bird for Term 4 Classes ends

REHEARSALS

REHEARSAL TERM
Performing Classes Only
20 July - 27 August (6 weeks)

PLEASE NOTE:
You will need to register for the Rehearsal Term by 19 June - this is not a standard term registration.

20 August: Showcase Full Dress Rehearsal. 6pm-9pm, Melba

29 August: Showcase Technical Rehearsal. 1pm-5pm, Belconnen

EVENTS

2 August: Crafternoon 1:00-4:00PM 'Ellycienne' Home Studio, Macgregor.

29 August: 'Under a Ghawazee Moon' Annual Showcase.

7 - 24 September: Spring Short Courses.

PERCUSSION CIRCLE

25 July
8, 22 August
12, 26 September

Term 4 2020

TERM DATES & VARIATIONS
22 October - 15 December (8 weeks)

PLEASE NOTE:
Standard Term Fees will be reduced for this term.

DEADLINES

13 October: Early Bird for Term 4 Classes ends

11 December: Early Bird for Summer Workshops ends.

EVENTS

17 December: End of Year Hafla (TBC)

PERCUSSION CIRCLE

10, 24 October
7, 21 November
5 December